Difference between revisions of "Reptiles and Amphibians"
From WNY Wildlife Wiki
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Herp}} | {{Herp}} | ||
− | [[ | + | Amphibians and Reptiles are families of [[Vertabrates]] that are cold-blooded, the study of which is called Herpetology. |
+ | Local Amphibians include [[Salamanders]], [[Frogs]], and [[Toads]]. Local Reptiles include [[Snakes]], [[Lizards]], and [[Turtles]]. | ||
− | [[File: | + | [[File:Gf.jpg|400px|thumb|center|© David Malak]] |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
== Frogs == | == Frogs == |
Revision as of 00:50, 22 January 2011
REPTILES & AMPHIBIANS |
Amphibians and Reptiles are families of Vertabrates that are cold-blooded, the study of which is called Herpetology.
Local Amphibians include Salamanders, Frogs, and Toads. Local Reptiles include Snakes, Lizards, and Turtles.
Frogs
- Gray Treefrog (Hyla versicolor)
- Northern Spring Peeper (Pseudacris c. crucifer)
- Western Chorus Frog (Pseudacris triseriata)
- Bullfrog (Rana catesbeiana)
- Green Frog (Rana clamitans melanota)
- Wood Frog (Rana sylvatica)
- Northern Leopard Frog (Rana pipiens)
- Southern Leopard Frog (Rana sphenocephala utricularius)
- Pickerel Frog (Rana palustris)
Turtles
- Common Snapping Turtle (Chelydra s. serpentina)
- Common Musk Turtle (Sternotherus odoratus)
- Spotted Turtle (Clemmys guttata)
- Bog Turtle (Clemmys muhlenbergii)
- Wood Turtle (Clemmys insculpta)
- Eastern Box Turtle (Terrapene c. carolina)
- Eastern Redbelly Turtle (Pseudemys rubriventris)
- Common Map Turtle (Graptemys geographica)
- Red-eared Slider (Trachemys scripta elegans)
- Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta)
- Blanding's Turtle (Emydoidea blandingii)
- Eastern Spiny Softshell (Apalone s. spinifera)
Lizards
- Northern Coal Skink (Eumeces a. anthracinus)
Snakes
- Northern Water Snake (Nerodia s. sipedon)
- Queen Snake (Regina septemvittata)
- Northern Brown Snake (Storeria d. dekayi)
- Northern Redbelly Snake (Storeria o. occipitomaculata)
- Common Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis)
- Shorthead Garter Snake (Thamnophis brachystoma)
- Eastern Ribbon Snake (Thamnophis sauritus)
- Eastern Hognose Snake (Heterodon platirhinos)
- Northern Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus edwardsii)
- Northern Black Racer (Coluber c. constrictor)
- Smooth Green Snake (Liochlorophis vernalis)
- Black Rat Snake (Elaphe o. obsoleta)
- Eastern Milk Snake (Lampropeltis t. triangulum)
- Eastern Massasauga (Sistrurus c. catenatus)
- Timber Rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus)